Showing posts with label exempt status. Show all posts
[…] Bacon v. Eaton Corp., No. 13-1816 (6th Cir. 5-1-14).   The Court found there to be a factual dispute as to whether the plaintiffs had sufficient control over personnel decision so as to fit within the exemption’s definition. “As a matter of law, an employee who merely carries out the orders of a superior to effectuate a change of status is not performing exempt executive duties.” 

The Department of Labor (“DOL”) has established a four-part test to determine whether or not an employee has been appropriately classified under the executive exemption. See 29 C.F.R. 541.100. An employee who is an exempt executive is one who is “(1) [c]ompensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week . . . ; (2) [w]hose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof; (3) [w]ho customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees; and (4) [w]ho has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.”
The plaintiffs only disputed the fourth prong and the Court determined that the employer was entitled to judgment if it could show “that Plaintiffs were instrumental in other employment status changes such as reassignments or changes in benefits or pay.”