Showing posts with label whistleblower. Show all posts
[…] The equipment failures did not constitute a crime.  Further, making recommendations about how to avoid violating the operating permit in the future did not qualify as a report of a crime under the statute. 
Moreover, his oral reports were too late under the whistleblower statute since they were made after he reported his concerns to the EPA about the pollution.   Therefore, he never gave his employer the opportunity to correct any potential crimes or legal violations.
Under R.C. 4113.52(A)(2), an “employee qualifies for protection”  

only after (1) discovering a criminal violation of R.C. Chapter 3704, 3734, 6109, or 6111 and (2) providing oral or written notification to “any appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged.” R.C.  4113.52(A)(2).

The plaintiff did not qualify for protection under this portion of the whistleblower statute because there was no evidence that he communicated any concerns about the Village violating the law – only about the foam being generated by the local manufacturer.