Showing posts with label whistleblower. Show all posts
[…] He took his concerns to the Village Council, where he conceded that the Village had not violated its operating permit yet, but would in the future if repairs were not made.   A few months later, the plaintiff was terminated for “insubordination, failure to complete jobs, personal use of village property, and taking time off without notice.”  He filed suit alleging retaliation. 
 
R.C. 4113.52(D) provides a cause of action to any employee who suffers disciplinary or retaliatory action “as a result of * * * having filed a report under division (A)” of R.C. 4113.52. The question here is whether Lee qualified for protection under R.C. 4113.52(A)(1) or (2), which identify two forms of whistleblowing
                . . .
R.C. 4113.52(A)(1) applies when an employee “becomes aware in the course of the employee’s employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision.” R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(a). The violation must be one that the “employer has authority to correct” and that the “employee reasonably believes * * * is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution.” Id.

{¶ 21} To report a violation, the employee must start with his or her employer.