Showing posts with label whistleblower. Show all posts
[…] The court added $1.7M in attorneys fees and costs to the jury’s recommendation.   On appeal, the Second Circuit concluded that the plaintiff was required to show that the employer possessed a retaliatory intent.  Today, the Supreme Court reversed.

Unlike most federal employment statutes, SOX adopts the “burdens of proof set forth in section 42121(b) of title 49, United States Code”—a provision of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (AIR 21).” Under that statute, “the whistleblower bears the burden to prove that his protected activity “was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.” 49 U. S. C. §42121(b)(2)(B)(i). If the whistleblower makes that showing, the burden shifts to the employer to show “by clear and convincing evidence” that it “would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of ” the protected activity. §42121(b)(2)(B)(ii).”  This framework

originated in the Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989 (WPA), 5 U. S. C. §1221(e), which provides legal protection for whistleblowers within the civil service.