Showing posts with label 15 day deadline. Show all posts
[…] The fifteen-day period expired on May 20, 2006, two days before [the plaintiff] submitted his medical information. However, UPS terminated [the plaintiff] on May 12, 2006, well before the expiration of the fifteen-day period. [The plaintiff] missed the deadline, but UPS had first terminated him under a mistaken understanding of the applicable deadline.


Section 2652(b) of the FMLA provides that: “The rights established for employees under this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall not be diminished by any collective bargaining agreement or any employment benefit program or plan.”

Ultimately, the Court majority concluded that UPS’s mistake was irrelevant because even if he had submitted the information within fifteen days, the plaintiff failed to show that he suffered from a serious health condition. The plaintiff had never been admitted as an inpatient.