Showing posts with label non-profit organization. Show all posts
[…] As explained in Opinion Letter 2008-8, the FLSA applies to employees of covered enterprises (i.e., enterprise coverage) and to individual employees engaged in interstate commerce (i.e., individual coverage). Enterprise coverage applies to government agencies, hospitals, residential care facilities, schools and colleges, and “enterprises with a business purpose with an annual dollar volume of sales made or business done of $500,000 or more and at least two employees engaged in commerce or the production of goods for commerce.” (In contrast, Ohio Revised Code § 4111.03 provides that “Employer” means the state, political subdivisions, “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons, acting in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee, but does not include an employer whose annual gross volume of sales made for business done is less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . “).

The FLSA and its implementing regulations “are silent” regarding whether charitable donations, service fees, membership dues and dividends and interest earned by a non-profit “should be included as “sales made or business done” in calculating FLSA enterprise coverage.