Showing posts with label temporary shut-down. Show all posts
[…] Exempt employees required to take MTO [could] use accrued paid leave or take unpaid MTO. If the employee elect[ed] not to use accrued paid leave or [did] not have sufficient accrued paid leave to cover the VTO or MTO, the employer [would] deduct[] the amount equal to the VTO or MTO from the employee’s salary, if it is shorter than one workweek. . . . [T]he employer does not pay [any] salary for [any] pay period [where the unpaid VTO or MTO lasts an entire workweek]. Salaried exempt employees may take VTO or be assigned MTO in one-day increments.”

The DOL noted that under 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a), “[a]n employee will be considered to be paid on a 'salary basis' . . . if the employee regularly receives each pay period . . . a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed. . . . An employee is not paid on a salary basis if deductions from the employee’s predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements of the business. If the employee is ready, willing and able to work, deductions may not be made for time when work is not available.” (emphasis added).

According to the DOL, “salary deductions due to a reduction of hours worked for short-term business needs do not comply with § 541.602(a) because they result from 'the operating requirements of the business.' 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a).