Showing posts with label waiver. Show all posts
[…] (b) This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.





. . . .





While § 4302(b) supercedes any law, plan or agreement that "reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter," its application is limited by § 4302(a), which exempts any law, plan or agreement that is "more beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit provided for such person in this chapter" from the operation of § 4302(b). Therefore, the critical inquiry is whether the Release is exempted from the operation of § 4302(b) by § 4302(a), because the rights it provided to [the plaintiff] were more beneficial than the rights that he waived.