Showing posts with label 1983. Show all posts
[…] The Supreme Court has instructed that in Section 1983 actions, courts must apply a state’s general or residual statute of limitations that governs personal-injury actions. Owens v. Okure (1989), 488 U.S. 235, 109 S.Ct. 573, 102 L.Ed.2d 594. We hold that R.C. 2305.10, which contains a two-year limitations period, is Ohio’s general statute of limitations governing personal injury in Ohio. Therefore, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.”
The dissent and the Franklin County Court of Appeals had concluded that the four-year statute of limitations in O.R.C. § 2505.09 applied. R.C. 2305.09 provides in relevant part that: “An action for any of the following causes of action shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: * * * (D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections, 2305.10 to 2305.12 * * * of the Revised Code.” In contrast, the statute which the Court found to apply provides in relevant part that “an action “for bodily injury or injuring personal property shall be brought within two years” after the cause of action accrues.”