Showing posts with label unemployment. Show all posts
[…] Her claim was denied on the grounds that she had not worked or been paid qualifying wages for at least 20 weeks in the prior 15 months.   The employer had not reported any wages being earned since 2018.  

It is undisputed that Harmon was on Honeywell's long term disability benefit plan throughout her entire base period. Consequently, the dispositive issue in this case is whether Harmon's receipt of disability payments, resulting from an employer-approved medical leave and paid by an insurance company via her employer's policy, constitutes "employment" pursuant to R.C. 4141.01(R).

Employment is generally defined as "service performed by an individual for remuneration under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied." R.C. 4141.01(B)(1). Thus, the statute requires both remuneration and service in order to be eligible for unemployment compensation. . . . "'Remuneration' means all compensation for personal services, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash[.]" R.C. 4141.01(H)(1).

The Court determined that the LTD compensation constituted renumeration for personal services rendered prior to the claimant’s medical leave: