Thursday, November 29, 2012
[…] This was not on the only interesting unemployment case this month.  Last week, the Court of Appeals affirmed the determination that the claimant was not entitled to unemployment compensation because he was an independent contractor, not an employee. Henderson v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2012-Ohio-5382.  The issue focused on whether the claimant’s general labor services for the employer constituted “employment” under the applicable provision of the Ohio Revised Code.

R.C. 4141.01(B)(1) defines "employment" as "service performed by an individual for remuneration under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, * * * unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the director that such individual has been and will continue to be free from direction or control over the performance of such service, both under a contract of service and in fact."

 
As relevant here, R.C. 4141.01(B)(2)(k) includes as employment "[c]onstruction services performed by any individual under a construction contract * * * if the director determines that the employer for whom services are performed has the right to direct or control the performance of the services and that the individuals who perform the services receive remuneration for the services performed." R.C. 4141.01(B)(2)(k) lists 20 factors to be considered in assessing direction or control, and provides that the commission must presume that the employer has the right of direction and control if ten or more of the factors apply.