The trial court erred
[…] unemployment benefits on the basis that she did not have just cause for
resignation.
This was not on the only interesting unemployment case this
month. Last week, the Court of Appeals
affirmed the determination that the claimant was not entitled to unemployment
compensation because he was an independent contractor, not an employee. Henderson
v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.,
2012-Ohio-5382. The issue focused on whether the
claimant’s general labor services for the employer constituted “employment”
under the applicable provision of the Ohio Revised Code.
R.C. 4141.01(B)(1) defines "employment" as
"service performed by an individual for remuneration under any contract of
hire, written or oral, express or implied, * * * unless it is shown to the
satisfaction of the director that such individual has been and will continue to
be free from direction or control over the performance of such service, both
under a contract of service and in fact."
As relevant here, R.C. 4141.01(B)(2)(k) includes as
employment "[c]onstruction services performed by any individual under a
construction contract * * * if the director determines that the employer for
whom services are performed has the right to direct or control the performance
of the services and that the individuals who perform the services receive
remuneration for the services performed." R.C. 4141.01(B)(2)(k) lists 20
factors to be considered in assessing direction or control, and provides that
the commission must presume that the employer has the right of direction and
control if ten or more of the factors apply. Those 20 factors are: (1) the