Showing posts with label Ohio minimum wage. Show all posts
[…] Thus, the definition or “meaning” of an employee under the Fair Labor Standards Act is the broad definition contained in 29 U.S.C. 203(e) – “any individual employed by an employer” – rather than any narrower classification that applies for the provision of particular federal protections, such as wage and hour rules.
This conclusion is bolstered by the statement in Section 34a that “[o]nly the exemptions set forth in this section shall apply to this section.” This provision refutes the owner-employers’ argument that the legislature was permitted to graft exemptions to minimum wage requirements set forth in 29 U.S.C. 213 of the Fair Labor Practices Act onto the definition of an employee contained in 29 U.S.C. 203.