Showing posts with label Ohio minimum wage. Show all posts
[…] “Employee” means individuals employed in Ohio, but does not mean individuals who are excluded from the definition of “employee” under 29 U.S.C. 203(e) [the Fair Labor Standards Act] or individuals who are exempted from the minimum wage requirements in 29 U.S.C. 213 and from the definition of “employee” in this chapter.
The Court rejected the employer’s argument that the “meaning” of employee is broader than the “definition” of employee under §203 of the FLSA and, therefore, the statute does not conflict impermissibly with the constitution:
Section 34a’s statement that “employee” and other terms have “the same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act,” coupled with its statement that “[o]nly the exemptions set forth in this section shall apply to this section,” preclude interpreting Section 34a in the manner advocated by the owners of Cheap Escape.