The Court recognized that §213
[…] states:
“Employee” means individuals
employed in Ohio, but does not mean individuals who are excluded from the
definition of “employee” under 29 U.S.C. 203(e) [the Fair Labor Standards Act]
or individuals who are exempted from the minimum wage requirements in 29 U.S.C.
213 and from the definition of “employee” in this chapter.
The Court rejected the
employer’s argument that the “meaning” of employee is broader than the “definition”
of employee under §203 of the FLSA and, therefore, the statute does not
conflict impermissibly with the constitution:
Section 34a’s statement that
“employee” and other terms have “the same meanings as under the federal Fair
Labor Standards Act,” coupled with its statement that “[o]nly the exemptions
set forth in this section shall apply to this section,” preclude interpreting
Section 34a in the manner advocated by the owners of Cheap Escape. The exemptions
from minimum wage requirements set forth in 29 U.S.C. 213 do not alter the definition
of “employee” set forth in 29 U.S.C. 203. Rather, the exemptions provide that minimum