The Court recognized that §213
[…] the minimum wage requirements set forth in other parts of the Fair Labor
Standards Act, but they do not remove persons in those categories from the
definition of an employee. Thus, the definition or “meaning” of an employee
under the Fair Labor Standards Act is the broad definition contained in 29
U.S.C. 203(e) – “any individual employed by an employer” – rather than any
narrower classification that applies for the provision of particular federal protections,
such as wage and hour rules.
This conclusion is bolstered
by the statement in Section 34a that “[o]nly the exemptions set forth in this
section shall apply to this section.” This provision refutes the owner-employers’
argument that the legislature was permitted to graft exemptions to minimum wage
requirements set forth in 29 U.S.C. 213 of the Fair Labor Practices Act onto the
definition of an employee contained in 29 U.S.C. 203.
The dissent did not