Showing posts with label statute of limitations. Show all posts
[…] Based on ERISA’s 6-year statute of limitations, the lower courts found the claim to be untimely as to funds purchased in 1999.  However, the Supreme Court concluded that “a fiduciary normally has a continuing duty of some kind to monitor investments and remove imprudent ones. A plaintiff may allege that a fiduciary breached the duty of prudence by failing to properly monitor investments and remove imprudent ones. In such a case, so long as the alleged breach of the continuing duty occurred within six years of suit, the claim is timely.”

Section 1113 [of ERISA] reads, in relevant part, that “[n]o action may be commenced with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation” after the earlier of “six years after (A) the date of the last action which consti­tuted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation.” Both clauses of that provision require only a “breach or violation” to start the 6-year period.