According to the Court’s
[…] professionalism, disciplinary action and an mandatory counseling, she continued
her combative behavior. After a competing proposal was selected over
her suggestion, she claimed it was unsafe and refused to work on it. Believing that her safety objections was
merely a continuation of her us-vs-them mentality, she was terminated. Following a five-day bench trial, the court
found that the plaintiff was fired for interpersonal shortcomings instead of
legitimate safety objections.
The Energy Reorganization Act
protects workers who report safety concerns from retaliatory termination. See
42 U.S.C. § 5851(a). To this end, the Act places an initial burden on employees
to offer preponderating evidence that protected activity contributed to an
adverse employment action; if the employee succeeds, the burden shifts to the
employer to show by “clear and convincing evidence, that it would have taken
the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of such behavior.”
Despite this heightened
burden of proof, the employer was found to have met it in this case (after
lengthy and expensive pre-trial discovery and a week-long bench trial). Despite the fact that the plaintiff was
undisputedly fired after expressing protected safety concerns, the employer