Showing posts with label public policy wrongful discharge. Show all posts
[…] The employer moved dismiss/judgment on the pleadings, which was granted by the trial court. The Court of Appeals affirmed in part and reversed in part. It concluded that there was no valid statutory claim because the employee had been fired before he initiated a worker's compensation claim. However, it also concluded that his termination was in violation of the public policy reflected in the same statute. In confronting this issue, the Supreme Court noted:



R.C. 4123.90 provides: "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."


{¶ 14} R.C. 4123.90 does not expressly prohibit retaliation against injured employees who have not yet filed, instituted, or pursued a workers' compensation claim.