Showing posts with label affirmative defense. Show all posts
[…] The following month, the plaintiff received notice that his contract would be terminated in 90 days (October 26) because the hospital had hired the candidate to begin on October 1. The plaintiff’s deployment ended and he returned to work at the hospital until his employment was terminated on October 26.  He later brought suit under USERRA on the grounds that he was denied re-employment and was discriminated against on account of his military service.
In granting (and affirming) summary judgment, the courts found that the plaintiff was not entitled to re-employment rights under 38 U.S.C. §4312(d)(1)(C), which provides in relevant part that:

(d)(1) An employer is not required to reemploy a person under this chapter if—
 . . .
 (C) the employment from which the person leaves to serve in the uniformed services is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable expectation that such employment will continue indefinitely or for a significant period.

The employer bears the burden of proving its entitlement to this exception.  The majority found that that this burden was satisfied in this case:
As far as [the plaintiff, the CEO and the Hospital] would have been concerned, the employment from which [the plaintiff] left to serve in the uniformed services was for at most a year; the parties were bound by an at-will one-year contract that did not provide for any renewal or extension.