Showing posts with label osha. Show all posts
[…] The Court observed that employees were not protected from disciplinary action merely because they had reported a workplace injury, although their protected conduct could not be a factor in the disciplinary action.  Nonetheless,

an employee cannot “refuse to comply with occupational safety and health  standards or valid safety rules implemented by the employer in furtherance of the Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 1977.22. An employee doing so is “not exercising any rights afforded by the Act.” Id. As a result, an employer may take disciplinary action “in response to employee refusal to comply with appropriate safety rules and regulations.” Id. Such discipline imposed by an employer “will not ordinarily be regarded as discriminatory action prohibited by section 11(c).” Id.