About two weeks ago, a divided Sixth Circuit Court of
[…] response was to note that it had received two additional and similar employee
complaints about the defendant employer, showing that it was still retaliating
against employees who reported workplace accidents.
The Court observed that employees were not protected from
disciplinary action merely because they had reported a workplace injury,
although their protected conduct could not be a factor in the disciplinary
action. Nonetheless,
an employee cannot “refuse to comply with occupational safety
and health standards or valid safety
rules implemented by the employer in furtherance of the Act.” 29 C.F.R. §
1977.22. An employee doing so is “not exercising any rights afforded by the
Act.” Id. As a result, an employer may take disciplinary action “in response to
employee refusal to comply with appropriate safety rules and regulations.” Id.
Such discipline imposed by an employer “will not ordinarily be regarded as
discriminatory action prohibited by section 11(c).” Id. The Act and its
regulations, however, do not provide any further elaboration as to when an
employer appropriately disciplines an employee for not complying with