Showing posts with label adult child. Show all posts
[…] The effects of an impairment lasting or expected to last fewer than six months can be substantially limiting within the meaning of the ADA.  
Even if a child has a disability, an adult son or daughter must also be found incapable of self-care, which
requires active assistance or supervision to provide daily self-care in three or more of the 'activities of daily living' (ADLs) or'instrumental activities of daily living' (IADLs)." 29 C.F.R. § 825.122(c)(1). Activities of daily living include "adaptive activities such as caring appropriately for one's grooming and hygiene, bathing, dressing and eating. Instrumental activities of daily living include cooking, cleaning, shopping, taking public transportation, paying bills, maintaining a residence, using telephones and directories, using a post office, etc." Id. The list of ADLs and IADLs in the regulations is not exhaustive, and additional activities such as assistance with medication management, should also be considered in determining whether an adult son or daughter is incapable of self-care because of a disability.