Showing posts with label employer intentional tort. Show all posts
[…] Although purely psychological injuries are not compensable through workers' compensation, the plaintiff suffered both physical and emotional damages from the rape and was awarded total disability benefits. Therefore, the court decisions permitting plaintiffs to pursue negligent/reckless hiring/supervision claims were distinguishable because the plaintiffs in those cases – unlike the plaintiff in this case -- were not eligible to receive workers compensation benefits and, thus, were not subject to the exclusive workers' compensation remedy. As the Court noted,




R.C. 4123.74 provides that employers who are in full compliance with their obligation to pay workers' compensation premiums "shall not be liable to respond in damages" for "any injury *** received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment[.]" The statute is a codification of the principle set forth in Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution that workers' compensation benefits will be an employee's exclusive remedy against her employer for workplace injuries and provides, in part: