Showing posts with label employer intentional tort. Show all posts
[…] As the Court noted,




R.C. 4123.74 provides that employers who are in full compliance with their obligation to pay workers' compensation premiums "shall not be liable to respond in damages" for "any injury *** received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment[.]" The statute is a codification of the principle set forth in Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution that workers' compensation benefits will be an employee's exclusive remedy against her employer for workplace injuries and provides, in part:



"Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to *** damages, for such *** injuries *** and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law *** shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such *** injuries[.]"


The Court ultimately concluded that "if an employee's "injury" is compensable within the workers' compensation system, the employer is consequently immune from a civil action by the employee for negligently or recklessly causing the injury."