Showing posts with label preemption. Show all posts
[…] The Court recognized that the power granted to banks by the National Bank Act “to appoint and dismiss officers at ‘pleasure’ conflicts with the Ohio statutory provisions precluding employment discrimination and retaliation.” While the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Fifth), gives national banks the power: "[t]o elect or appoint directors, and by its board of directors to appoint a president, vice president, cashier, and other officers, define their duties, require bonds of them and fix the penalty thereof, dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure, and appoint others to fill their places, " the Ohio Civil Rights Act State Act, O.R.C. § 4112.02(A), in contrast provides that “ it is an unlawful discriminatory practice: [f]or any employer, because of the race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry of any person, to discharge without just cause, to refuse