Showing posts with label criminal background check. Show all posts
[…] In totality, the court found that there was no evidence that the employer possessed any knowledge which would indicate that it was reasonably foreseeable that the rapist would sexually assault a co-worker during working hours.

Nonetheless, the court reversed the trial court’s finding that the negligent supervision/hiring claims were barred by the workers compensation laws because the rape did not occur within the scope of the rapist’s duties, and therefore, was not an “accident.” Ohio Revised Code § 4123.74 provides, in pertinent part, "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, * * * received * * * by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * *." The employer argued that a prior Supreme Court decision (which held that the workers compensation laws did not bar sexual harassment claims) applied to bar this negligent hiring claim because the employee’s injury in this case was physical – not emotional as in sexual harassment cases.