Showing posts with label military. Show all posts
[…] The “newish” subsections (16) through (19) have now been renumbered as paragraphs (15) through (18), respectively. In other words, the language of “newish” subjections (17) and (18) has not changed, but they have been renumbered to (16) and (17) and “newish” subjection (16) [on contingency operations] was deleted entirely.

Second, the new amendment modified 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(E), which currently provides:

(E) Because of any qualifying exigency (as the Secretary shall, by regulation, determine) arising out of the fact that the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent of the employee is on active duty (or has been notified of an impending call or order to active duty) in the Armed Forces in support of a contingency operation.


To the following language:

(E) Because of any qualifying exigency (as the Secretary shall, by regulation, determine) arising out of the fact that the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent of the employee is on covered active duty (or has been notified of an impending call or order to covered active duty) in the Armed Forces.


Third, 29 U.C.S. § 2612 (e)(3) has been amended as follows:

From the current language:

NOTICE FOR LEAVE DUE TO ACTIVE DUTY OF FAMILY MEMBER.—In any case in which the necessity for leave under subsection (a)(1)(E) is foreseeable, whether because the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee is on active duty, or because of notification of an impending call or order to active duty in support of a contingency operation, the employee shall provide such notice to the employer as is reasonable and practicable.


To the new language:

NOTICE FOR LEAVE DUE TO ACTIVE DUTY OF FAMILY MEMBER.—In any case in which the necessity for leave under subsection (a)(1)(E) is foreseeable, whether because the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee is on covered active duty, or because of notification of an impending call or order to covered active duty, the employee shall provide such notice to the employer as is reasonable and practicable.


Fourth, the new Act inserts the following language for 29 U.S.C. § 2611(19):

(19) VETERAN.— The term ‘veteran’ has the meaning given the term in section 101 of title 38, United States Code.