Showing posts with label exempt status. Show all posts
[…] Life Time Fitness did not provide loans to its employees. To be sure, it did make advance bonus payments. However, to recover overpayments, Life Time Fitness impermissibly dipped into Plaintiffs’ guaranteed salaries. Unlike the situation in both DOL letters [permitting recoupment of wage advances and loans], Life Time Fitness knowingly made salary deductions as part of a pre-designed bonus compensation plan. . . . The deductions were not made to recover irregular salary advances or payments mistakenly made by the payroll department. See id. The plain language of 29 C.F.R. § 541.602 provides, “[s]ubject to the exceptions provided in [section 541.602(b)], an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a).