Showing posts with label exempt status. Show all posts
[…] Therefore, in this instance, salary deductions due to MTO lasting less than a workweek violate the salary basis requirement and may cause the loss of exempt status. The employer is not, however, required to pay the salary for MTO of a full workweek. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (“Exempt employees need not be paid for any workweek in which they perform no work.”).” (italics added).

Of course, as already discussed above, “[f]or employees on MTO, the 'employer[], without affecting [the] employees’ exempt status, may take deductions from accrued leave accounts' [i.e., vacation or PTO] provided employees receive their guaranteed salary.”