Showing posts with label exempt status. Show all posts
[…] Even if the subordinate’s overtime were considered, the plaintiff earned more than $7,000 more than the next highest paid employee at the store in the prior seven months. The court found that pay difference to be significant.

Finally, the court dismissed the plaintiff's claim for overtime wages under Ohio law because Ohio's overtime wage statute explicitly incorporates the FLSA exemptions. Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03(A) (“An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee’s wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of . . . the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938’”).

Insomniacs may read the full opinion at http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/data2/circs/6th/063768p.pdf

NOTICE: This summary is designed merely to inform and alert you of recent legal developments.