Wednesday, July 17, 2013
[…] If the levels are exceeded, the Village is violating the law. R.C. 2927.24(B)(1) makes it unlawful to knowingly place a hazardous chemical or harmful substance in a public water supply. The statute provides for criminal penalties. Accordingly, we find Appellant complained of criminal conduct. 

The Court of  Appeals found that to come within the whistleblower statute at R.C. §4113.52, an employee need to provide an oral and written report to the employee’s supervisor or other responsible officer of the employer.  The employee may also “file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the prosecuting authority of the county or municipal corporation where the violation occurred, with a peace officer, with the inspector general if the violation is within the inspector general's jurisdiction, or with any other appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged.” 
 

Further, the Court found it irrelevant that the plaintiff-employee never reported the alleged violation to the EPA: 

 The statute provides the employee "may notify, either orally or in writing, any appropriate public official or agency."