According to the Court’s opinion, the plaintiff discovered that the area’s
[…] OAC 3745-33 and/or 3745-38. The permit specifies the levels of various
compounds, chemicals or elements permitted in the water and returned to the
state's water supply following treatment. If the levels are exceeded, the
Village is violating the law. R.C. 2927.24(B)(1) makes it unlawful to knowingly
place a hazardous chemical or harmful substance in a public water supply. The
statute provides for criminal penalties. Accordingly, we find Appellant
complained of criminal conduct.
The Court of Appeals found that
to come within the whistleblower statute at R.C. §4113.52, an employee need to
provide an oral and written report to the employee’s supervisor or other
responsible officer of the employer. The
employee may also “file a written
report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation
with the prosecuting authority of the county or municipal corporation where the
violation occurred, with a peace officer, with the inspector general if the
violation is within the inspector general's jurisdiction, or with any other
appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer
and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged.”
Further, the Court found it irrelevant that the plaintiff-employee never
reported the alleged violation to the EPA:
The statute provides the employee "may
notify, either orally or in writing, any appropriate public official or
agency."