Showing posts with label medical marijuana. Show all posts
[…] (B) A person who is discharged from employment because of that person’s use of medical marijuana shall be considered to have been discharged for just cause for purposes of division (D) of section 4141.29 of the Revised Code if the person’s use of medical marijuana was in violation of an employer’s drug-free workplace policy, zero-tolerance policy, or other formal program or policy regulating the use of medical marijuana.

The ADA contains a specific section on the illegal use of drugs and alcohol at 42 U.S.C. § 12114.  A “qualified individual with a disability” does “not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs. . . . “  Tests “to determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination.”   However, “illegal use of drugs” is defined earlier at §12102(6)  to mean the use of drugs which are “unlawful under the Controlled Substances Act,” but “does not include the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed health care professional or other uses authorized by the Controlled