Sec. 3796.28. (A) Nothing in
[…] 4123. Of the Revised Code.
(B) A person who is discharged
from employment because of that person’s use of medical marijuana shall be
considered to have been discharged for just cause for purposes of division (D)
of section 4141.29 of the Revised Code if the person’s use of medical marijuana
was in violation of an employer’s drug-free workplace policy, zero-tolerance
policy, or other formal program or policy regulating the use of medical
marijuana.
The ADA contains a specific section on
the illegal use of drugs and alcohol at 42 U.S.C. § 12114. A “qualified individual with a disability”
does “not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the
illegal use of drugs. . . . “ Tests “to
determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical
examination.” However, “illegal use of drugs” is defined earlier at §12102(6) to mean the use of drugs which are “unlawful
under the Controlled Substances Act,” but “does not include the use of a drug
taken under supervision by a licensed health care professional or other uses