Monday, August 17, 2020
[…] According to the Court’s opinion, the plaintiff filed a civil rights and anti-discrimination lawsuit in federal court against her former employer county health district, her former supervisor and various County officials.   One of those claims involved a civil claim based on the violation of various criminal statutes involving misconduct towards public officials, including retaliation and intimidation and when public officials violate someone’s civil rights.  The federal court sought guidance on the Court’s view of these Ohio statutes in two certified questions. 

R.C. § 2307.60(A)(1) provides that:
Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.

The Court noted that the Legislature did not explicitly require an underlying criminal conviction, and instead, referred simply to a “criminal act.” The initiation of criminal proceedings may or may not be important and even then does not always result in a criminal prosecution or conviction.