Monday, August 17, 2020
[…] The Court noted that the Legislature did not explicitly require an underlying criminal conviction, and instead, referred simply to a “criminal act.” The initiation of criminal proceedings may or may not be important and even then does not always result in a criminal prosecution or conviction. Therefore, the plain meaning of the statute did not require a criminal conviction in order to pursue a claim. Further, the rest of the statue creates a rebuttable presumption based on a judgment of conviction, which would be unnecessary if a conviction were always required.



Similarly, R.C. §2921.03(C) provides that:
A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division. A civil action under this division is not the exclusive remedy of a person who incurs injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section.



The Court likewise found controlling the absence of the word “conviction” from the statute. Therefore, “we are not persuaded by petitioners’ argument that the 'commission of the offense' necessarily means that a formal declaration of criminal guilt has occurred.”