Showing posts with label discrimination. Show all posts
[…] including a complete DD-214. Accordingly, we find that [the plaintiff] satisfied USERRA’s documentation requirement, and, inasmuch as [the employer] does not dispute his having satisfied the other statutory prerequisites, it is apparent that he established his right to reemployment as guaranteed by §§ 4312 and 4313. [The employer], therefore, was not permitted to delay or otherwise limit [the plaintiff’s] reemployment rights in any way; in particular, [the employer] was not permitted to limit or delay [the employee’s] reemployment by requiring him to comply with its return-to-work process. Section 4302(b) expressly states that USERRA “supersedes any . . . contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.” By applying its return-to-work process to [the plaintiff], [the employer] not only delayed his reemployment, but as we shall explain, it also limited and withheld benefits to which [the employee] was entitled under USERRA.”