Showing posts with label nlrb. Show all posts
[…] But it also holds that the provision of Subpart B that deems a failure to cost to be an unfair labor practice, and the provision that tolls the statute of limitations in unfair labor practice actions against employers who have failed to post, do violate the NLRA and are invalid as a matter of law.



The Court found that the notice posting requirement was permissible under Section 156 of the NLRA, which provides in relevant part that ““The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by [this subchapter], such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.” The Obama Administration argued that “employees cannot exercise their rights without knowledge of what those rights are, and they submit that the rule simply mandates that employers inform employees of those rights, which furthers the purposes of the Act.”