Last summer, the Sixth Circuit reversed summary judgments
[…] opposition in a reasonable manner. Johnson, 215 F.3d at 580. For example, “[a]n
employee is not protected when he violates legitimate rules and orders of his
employer, disrupts the employment environment, or interferes with the
attainment of his employer’s goals.”. . .
. . .the district court held that the opposition clause is
limited to conduct that goes beyond the plaintiff’s regular job duties.
However, the district court’s assertion is contrary to both the text of the
opposition clause and this court’s interpretation of Title VII for two reasons.
First, the text of § 2000e-3(a) states that it “shall be an unlawful employment
practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees,” which
suggests that all employees are subject to the same standard. 42 U.S.C. §
2000e-3(a) (emphasis added). The statute also does not state that the
employee’s conduct must fall outside of her regular job duties. . . .
. . . this court has previously allowed