According to the Court’s opinion (and as previously
[…] He took his concerns to the Village Council,
where he conceded that the Village had not violated its operating permit yet,
but would in the future if repairs were not made. A few months later, the plaintiff was
terminated for “insubordination, failure to complete jobs, personal use of
village property, and taking time off without notice.” He filed suit alleging retaliation.
R.C. 4113.52(D)
provides a cause of action to any employee who suffers disciplinary or
retaliatory action “as a result of * * * having filed a report under division
(A)” of R.C. 4113.52. The question here is whether Lee qualified for protection
under R.C. 4113.52(A)(1) or (2), which identify two forms of whistleblowing.
. . .
R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)
applies when an employee “becomes aware in the course of the employee’s
employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or
regulation of a political subdivision.” R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(a). The violation
must be one that the “employer has authority to correct” and that the “employee
reasonably believes * * * is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an
imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or
safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution.” Id.
{¶ 21} To report a violation, the employee must
start with his or her employer. The employee must orally report the violation
to his or her supervisor or other responsible officer and “subsequently shall
file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient