According to the Court’s opinion (and as previously
[…] He made a report about equipment failures and
had conceded that the Village had not yet violated its operating permit. The equipment failures did not constitute a
crime. Further, making recommendations
about how to avoid violating the operating permit in the future did not qualify as a report of a crime under the
statute.
Moreover, his oral
reports were too late under the whistleblower statute since they were made after he reported his concerns to the
EPA about the pollution. Therefore, he
never gave his employer the opportunity to correct any potential crimes or
legal violations.
Under R.C. 4113.52(A)(2), an “employee qualifies for
protection”
only after (1)
discovering a criminal violation of R.C. Chapter 3704, 3734, 6109, or 6111 and
(2) providing oral or written notification to “any appropriate public official
or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry,
trade, or business in which the employer is engaged.” R.C. 4113.52(A)(2).
The plaintiff did
not qualify for protection under this portion of the whistleblower statute
because there was no evidence that he communicated any concerns about the
Village violating the law – only about the foam being generated by the local manufacturer.