Among them, employers may no longer be able to prefer members of the military for employment since Ohio Revised Code § 4112.02(E) prohibits an employer from asking any job applicant -- on an application or in an interview – about his or her military status “[e]xcept where based on a bona fide occupational qualification certified in advance by the [Ohio Civil Rights] [C]omission.” The same is true of making any records of the military status of applicants. Employers are similarly prohibited from expressing a preference for members of the military in help-wanted ads.
New Ohio Revised Code § 4112.023 specifically incorporates the decision of Fisher v. Peters, 249 F.3d 433 (6th Cir. 2001) by the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals “which held that if a person's civilian job is inherently military, the person must pursue military, rather than civilian, channels when pursuing employment discrimination claims, shall be applied when construing the prohibitions contained in this chapter against discrimination on the basis of a person's military status.”
As of today’s posting, the Ohio Civil Rights Commission had not made a new poster available for employers which includes the new statutory language. (Free posters are generally available online from the Commission at http://crc.ohio.gov/pdf/OCRCFEPPoster04-07.pdf).