Department of Labor (“DOL”) has established a four-part test to determine
[…] The
Department of Labor (“DOL”) has established a four-part test to determine
whether or not an employee has been appropriately classified under the
executive exemption. See 29 C.F.R. 541.100. An employee who is an exempt
executive is one who is “(1) [c]ompensated on a salary basis at a rate of not
less than $455 per week . . . ; (2) [w]hose primary duty is management of the
enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department
or subdivision thereof; (3) [w]ho customarily and regularly directs the work of
two or more other employees; and (4) [w]ho has the authority to hire or fire
other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring,
firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees
are given particular weight.”
The plaintiffs only disputed the fourth prong and the
Court determined that the employer was entitled to judgment if it could show “that
Plaintiffs were instrumental in other employment status changes such as reassignments
or changes in benefits or pay.”