According to
[…] The parties argued whether the employee was properly placed on FMLA leave because that could impact whether there had been a qualifying event. However, the Court decided that this argument was irrelevant because “the terms and conditions of [her] insurance have not changed and therefore there was no “loss of coverage” under the statute . . .” Without loss of coverage, whether there has been an event is irrelevant. In particular, the Court stated that “[a] ‘reduction in hours’ alone is not necessarily a qualifying event; it must also lead to a loss in insurance coverage.”
Under 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-4, A-4(c), a loss of coverage “means to cease to be covered under the same terms and conditions as in effect immediately before the qualifying event.” The regulation further clarifies that the “loss of coverage need not occur immediately after the [qualifying] event, so long as the loss of coverage occurs before the end of the maximum coverage period.”
Relying on an unreported 2007 opinion in Jordan v.