Last month, the Ohio Court of Appeals affirmed an employer’s
[…] The plaintiff filed suit alleging that his termination
violated Ohio’s statute prohibiting retaliation against employees for filing
workers’ compensation claims, the Ohio Civil Rights Act prohibiting discrimination
against employees with disabilities or perceived disabilities, Ohio’s public
policy prohibiting retaliation against employees who participate in OSHA
investigation, and Ohio’s intentional tort statute. The trial court granted the employer summary
judgment on all claims and the Court of Appeals affirmed.
Claims for workers’ compensation retaliation are governed by R.C. 4123.90, which pertinently provides:
No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.
The Court found that the employee could not establish “a
causal link exists between the employee’s filing or pursuit of a workers’
compensation claim and the adverse action by the employer” or that the reasons
for his termination were pretext for workers’ compensation retaliation.