Wednesday, February 22, 2023
[…] “The basic idea is that . . . an employee can be a bona fide executive only if he receives a “predetermined and fixed salary”—one that does not vary with the precise amount of time he works.”  The other two parts of the test involve a duties analysis and whether the salary exceeds a certain threshold (i.e., over $455/week).   In 2015, the DOL relaxed the duties test for Highly Compensated Employees (who are paid more than $100K/year), but retained the salary basis test and salary threshold.  The salary basis test described in the FLSA regulations at 29 C.F.R. §541.602(a) provides in relevant part that:

An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ . . . if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed. Subject to [certain exceptions], an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked . . .

 . . . .

Another provision, §541.604(b), focuses on workers whose compensation is “computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis,” rather than a weekly or less frequent one.