According to the Court’s opinion, the plaintiff was employed
[…] Recommending a $1M verdict,
the “jury found that [the plaintiff] had established his §1514A claim and that [the
employer] had failed to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that it would
have fired [him] even if he had not engaged in protected activity.” The court added $1.7M in attorneys fees and
costs to the jury’s recommendation. On
appeal, the Second Circuit concluded that the plaintiff was required to show
that the employer possessed a retaliatory intent. Today, the Supreme Court reversed.
Unlike most federal employment statutes, SOX adopts the “burdens
of proof set forth in section 42121(b) of title 49, United States Code”—a
provision of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the
21st Century (AIR 21).” Under that statute, “the whistleblower bears the burden
to prove that his protected activity “was a contributing factor in the
unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.” 49 U. S. C.
§42121(b)(2)(B)(i). If the whistleblower makes that showing, the burden shifts
to the employer to show “by clear and convincing evidence” that it “would have
taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of ” the protected
activity. §42121(b)(2)(B)(ii).” This
framework
originated in the Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989 (WPA), 5 U. S. C. §1221(e), which provides legal protection for whistleblowers within the civil service.