Friday, May 28, 2021
[…] The plaintiff filed suit alleging that his termination violated Ohio’s statute prohibiting retaliation against employees for filing workers’ compensation claims, the Ohio Civil Rights Act prohibiting discrimination against employees with disabilities or perceived disabilities, Ohio’s public policy prohibiting retaliation against employees who participate in OSHA investigation, and Ohio’s intentional tort statute.  The trial court granted the employer summary judgment on all claims and the Court of Appeals affirmed.

Claims for workers’ compensation retaliation are governed by R.C. 4123.90, which pertinently provides:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.

The Court found that the employee could not establish “a causal link exists between the employee’s filing or pursuit of a workers’ compensation claim and the adverse action by the employer” or that the reasons for his termination were pretext for workers’ compensation retaliation.