Showing posts with label retaliation. Show all posts
[…] After a competing proposal was selected over her suggestion, she claimed it was unsafe and refused to work on it.  Believing that her safety objections was merely a continuation of her us-vs-them mentality, she was terminated.   Following a five-day bench trial, the court found that the plaintiff was fired for interpersonal shortcomings instead of legitimate safety objections.

The Energy Reorganization Act protects workers who report safety concerns from retaliatory termination. See 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a). To this end, the Act places an initial burden on employees to offer preponderating evidence that protected activity contributed to an adverse employment action; if the employee succeeds, the burden shifts to the employer to show by “clear and convincing evidence, that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of such behavior.”

Despite this heightened burden of proof, the employer was found to have met it in this case (after lengthy and expensive pre-trial discovery and a week-long bench trial).